Squads excel at dance, drill, pep competitions

April 12, 2016

Congratulations to our high school Dance/Drill and Pep Squads for their accomplishments at various dance competitions throughout the state.

Brandeis HS Dance Team

Showtime Competition:

Solo Finalist – Lexi Moran, Natalia Bustamante, and Olivia Russell
Officers Sweepstakes & Judges Award
Officers – Jazz 2nd place, Lyrical 2nd place, and Hip Hop 1st place
Officers Champion Circle

Team Sweepstakes & Judges Award

Best in Category – Jazz, Pom, Lyrical, Hip Hop (1st place in each)

Applause Award for Jazz Technique
Grand Champions for Medium Teams

Brandeis HS Drill Team

Showtime Competition:

Sweepstakes & Judges Award
Best in Category – Jazz, Pom, and Hip Hop (1st place in each)
Grand Champions for JV teams

Brandeis HS Pep Squad

Showtime Competition Feb. 13:

Sweepstakes
Judges award
Applause Award
Best in Category – Pom, Prop, and Military (1st place in each)
Grand Champions

Brennan HS Dance Team

American Dance and Drill Team Lone Star State Championship Feb. 20:

Officers –
Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis
1st Runner Up Officer Lyrical, Officer Contemporary
Best Overall Choreography
1st Runner Up State Officers 

Team –
Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis
State Champions Team Kick, Team Pom, Team Hip Hop
Best Overall Choreography
1st Runner Up State Champions  

Clark HS TopCats

ShowMakers Alamo City Regional Competition March 5:

Individual Awards –

1st Place – Duet – Madison Harris and Kathryne Villareal
Solo Semi-Finalist – Alexandra Enderlin
5th place solo in 9-10 Category – Victoria Gorena
1st place solo in the 9-10 Category: Erin Tillmann
1st place solo in the 11-12 Category: Madison Harris

Team Awards –

Sweepstakes and Judge's Award
Outstanding Showmanship, Outstanding Choreography, Outstanding Technique, Outstanding Precision, and Outstanding Entertainment in all 4 routines
1st place – Lyrical, Contemporary, Jazz, and Hip Hop
1st place Team Overall in the Small Division
Line of Champions
Winners of the Pinnacle Award (given to team that scored the highest in entire contest)

https://ci6.googleusercontent.com/proxy/RnNZfQn2o2xpggJQqefCOervMbPIci5mujDPJnvl43kv6Rtxjyh5gHN_JKVzeU-aaGz3pePFgxfoAAtZJZNx8mveVTc-11j98EfuAJVcumUenA=s0-d-e1-ft#https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gifClark HS Aristocats 

State Results:

Super Sweepstakes a 90 or above from all judges
Choreography award in Hip Hop and Pom
Showmanship award in Novelty, Hip Hop and Pom
Precision award in Pom and Hip Hop
1st place in Novelty and Hip Hop
2nd place in Pom
3rd place in JV category
Line of Champions for entire contest scores. 

Clark HS Pep Squad

ShowMakers Alamo Region contest: 

Sweepstakes in all 3 routines
Outstanding Showmanship in all 3 routines
Outstanding Choreography in all 3 routines
Outstanding Technique in Pom Routine
Outstanding Precision in Pom and Novelty Routines
Creative Costume in Military Routine
Best in Category Novelty Routine 1st place
Best in Category Military Routine 1st place
Best in Category Pom Routine 1st place
Best in Class- Clark Pep Squad 1st place
Line of Champions

Holmes HS Goldies 

American Dance/Drill Team South Padre Island Festival Awards:

Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award of Excellence
Judges Award – Pom, Open, and Hip Hop
Best Overall – Technique, Precision, and Presentation
Academic Champions
2nd Runner Up – Best in Class and 5th place – Best of the Best 

Holmes HS Silverbelles Pep Squad

Alamo Dance Classic:

Gussie Nell Davis Award for Excellence
1st place – soloist – Kaylee Rueda

Jay HS Fillies

Showtime International Regional Competition Feb. 13:

1st place – Overall Grand Champions for XS team division
1st place – Team Jazz
1st place – Team Pom
1st place – Team Contemporary
2nd place – Team Hip-Hop

Applause Award – Team Contemporary
Sweepstakes and Judges Award

Marshall HS Dance Team

Showtime International Competition:
 
Team – 
1st place – Modern
2nd place – Pom and Jazz
 
Officer – 
1st place – Contemporary, Jazz, and Lyrical 
 
Champion's Circle for both groups
2 solo finalists
1 solo champion
Dance Team Officers State Champions

Marshall HS Pep Squad

ShowMakers of America Texas State Championship:

Officers –
2nd place – Jazz and Pom
Sweepstakes and Showmanship.

Team –
1st place –Hip Hop
Judges Award, Sweepstakes, Showmanship, and Outstanding Choreography

O'Connor HS Dance Team

ShowMakers of America San Antonio Spectacular: 

Officers –
1st place – Jazz, Contemporary, Novelty, Best in Class
Line of Champions

Team –
1st place – Jazz, Novelty, Pom, Contemporary, Best in Class
Line of Champions
Entertainment Award – Jazz, Pom, and Novelty

Both Groups received Outstanding Showmanship, Choreography, Technique and Precision for all routines

O'Connor HS Pep Squad

ShowMakers of America State competition:

Officers –
Sweepstakes, Judges award
Showmanship for Jazz, Novelty, and Pom
Choreography for Jazz,
1st place – Jazz, Pom
Best in Class Officer Line (State Champions)

Team –
Sweepstakes, Judges award
Showmanship for Jazz, Military, and Pom
Choreography for Military
3rd place – Military, Jazz

Stevens HS Sky Dancers

Officers –
Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis award
Best in Class Officers
Judges Award – Jazz, Pom, Lyrical
Precision Award
Presentation Award
Choreography Award

Team –
Sweepstakes and Gussie Nell Davis award
1st Runner Up Small Team division
Judges Award – Jazz, Pom, Lyrical, Kick, Prop
Precision Award
Presentation Award
Technique Award
Choreography Award
Giving Back Award Winner
5th place Best of the Best
1st place Small Ensemble
Kiara Abernathy – solo finalist
Outstanding Director Award

Stevens HS Pep Squad

American Dance/Drill Competition March 5:

Sweepstakes
Gussie Nell Davis Award
Best Overall Technique
Judges Award- Hip Hop and Pom
Best in Class (1st place in Pep Division)

Taft HS Dance Team

HTEDance National Championship Competition:

1st place Team Kick, Jazz, Pom
Medium Team National Champions
1st  Runner Up National Grand Champions
1st place Officer Lyrical, Hip Hop
4th place Soloist Meghan Gray
Outstanding Entertainment, Technique, Showmanship, Precision

Taft HS Pep Squad

ShowMakers of America State competition:

Sweepstakes
Judges Award
Outstanding Showmanship – Military, Pom, Jazz
Outstanding Choreography – Military, Jazz
Outstanding Technique – Military, Jazz
Outstanding Precision – Military, Pom, Jazz
2nd place Military, Pom
1st place Jazz
Best in Class
Pep Squad Line of Champions
Pep Squad State Champions
 

Warren HS Majestics Dance Team

HTE Dance Feb. 6:

Grand Champions
Team Division Champions
1st Place – Lyrical, Jazz, Pom, Hip Hop
1st Place – Small Ensemble (Lavina Mahtani, Sofia Gomez, Vanessa Jones, Paola Amaro, and Amber Requenez

Officers – Presentation, Precision awards
Dance – Showmanship, Entertainment, Technique and Choreography and Super Sweepstakes awards
 

Warren HS Silhouettes Drill Team Awards

1st Place – Jazz, Military, Pom
Silhouettes Drill – Showmanship, Technique and Sweepstakes awards

Warren HS Pep Squad

Alamo Dance Classic:

1st Runner Up Solo – Kayleigh White
Sweepstakes Trophy
Gussie Nell Davis Trophy
Judges Award for Military
Best Overall Choreography
1st place Academic Champions and 1st Runner up Best in Class, Pep Squad Division