Theatre Productions

Here is a list of live theatrical performances in Northside! 

November

1, 2  Seussical, Jr.•Jordan MS, 6:30 *M

8, 9, 10  Clue!•Warren HS, 7:00 *C

13, 14, 15  Seussical, Jr•Ross MS, 6:00 *M

15  The Legend of Sleepy Hollow•Briscoe MS, 6:30

15, 16, 17 The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee•Stevens HS, 7:00 *M

29, 30  Children of EdenBrandeis  HS, 7:00 *M

29, 30  The Drowsy Chaperone•Taft HS, 7:00 *M                

 

December

1  Children of Eden•Brandeis HS, 7:00 *M

1  The Drowsy Chaperone•Taft HS, 7:00 *M

6, 7  Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatHarlan HS, 7:00 *M        

8  Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatHarlan HS, 2:00 *M        

7, 8  The Last Five Years•Warren HS, 7:00 *M

9  The Last Five Years•Warren HS, 2:00 *M

11, 12, 13  Uncle Hector Saves Christmas•Holmes HS , 7:00 PM *C

12  The Best Christmas Pageant Ever• Marshall HS, 7:00 *C

13, 14  The Best Christmas Pageant Ever• Marshall HS, 7:00 *C

20, 21  Into the Woods•Brennan HS, 6:30 *M

22  Into the Woods•Brennan HS, 2:00 *M

 

January

23  NISD Theatrical Design Expo•Brandeis HS, 5:30

31  My Fair Lady•Clark HS, 7:00 *M

 

February

1, 2  My Fair Lady•Clark HS, 7:00 *M

2  NISD Middle School OAP Zone Festival•Brandeis HS, Brennan HS, O’Connor HS, & Taft HS, 1:30

9  NISD Middle School OAP District•Harlan HS, 1:00

 

March

5  UIL Dist. 28 5A Zone 1 One-Act Play Contest•South Side HS, 1:00 (Harlan)

6  UIL Dist. 28 6A Zone 1 One-Act Play Contest•Clark HS, 12:00 PM (Jay, Brennan, Brandeis, Holmes, Marshall)                

7  UIL Dist. 28 6A Zone 2 One-Act Play Contest•Clark HS, 12:00 PM (Warren, Stevens, Taft, Clark , O’Connor)

8  UIL Dist. 28 5A One-Act Play Contest•Legacy HS, 1:00 PM

22  UIL Dist. 28 6A One-Act Play Contest•Clark HS, 12:00 PM

23  Los Leones Arts Festival•Marshall HS, 8:30 AM

28, 29, 30  Mary Poppins, Jr.•Luna MS, 6:30 *M

 

April

13  The Jungle Book•Clark HS, 6:00 PM *C

 

May

2, 3  High School Musical, Jr.•Briscoe MS, 6:30 *M

2  Dinner Theatre•Jefferson MS, 6:00

2  James & the Giant Peach, Jr.•Pease MS, 6:00 *M

3  Willy Wonka, Jr.•Folks MS, 7:00 *M

4  Willy Wonka, Jr.•Folks MS, 2:00 *M

3, 4  Seussical•Taft HS, 7:00 *M

24, 25  10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse•Jay HS, 6:30 *C

29, 30, 31  Mulan, Jr.•Holmes HS, 7:00 *M

 

Notations: *M-Musical *C-Comedy *D-Drama