Texas State JCL Latin Competition Winners recognized

May 20, 2011

About 2,000 Latin students representing 97 public and private schools from across the State of Texas competed at the Texas State Junior Classical League Latin Competition.  The students competed in contests based on their knowledge of the Latin language, ancient history and classical culture. Marshall High School placed 8th and Clark High School placed 1st in the Lower Division Team Sweepstakes.  Northside Health Careers High School placed 1st in the Upper Division Team Sweepstakes.

The winners are:

Charis

Castillo

Marshall

1st Place Digital Scrapbook

Karen

Martinez

Marshall

2nd Place T-shirt

Weston

McCall

Marshall

1st Place Small Catapult

Andrew

Zamora

Marshall

3rd Place Ancient Geography

Miranda

Wenzlaff

Marshall

Latin Teacher

Matthew

Bates

O'Connor

1st Place Catapult

Preston

Edwards

O'Connor

Latin Teacher

Charles

Bass

Clark

2nd Place Roman Life Level 2

Charlene

Brown

Clark

1st Place Latin Derivatives Level 4 (High Score); 2nd Place Advanced Certamen

Sean

Campbell

Clark

2nd Place Mottoes, Abbreviations Level 3

Elizabeth

Cohn

Clark

2nd Place Girls Dramatic Interpretation Level 3

Dylan

Davidson

Clark

1st Place Intermediate Certamen; 1st Place Reading Comprehension Level 2; 2nd Place Latin Derivatives Level 2

Mallorie

Falcon

Clark

2nd Place Latin Literature Level 2

Jennifer

Fleming

Clark

2nd Place Latin Literature Level 2

David

Fuentes

Clark

1st Place Intermediate Certamen; 2nd Place Mythology Level 2

Austen

Hall

Clark

3rd Place Latin Oratory Level 3

Pamela

Hildebrand

Clark

2nd Place Sight Recitation Level 1

Bryan

Hutzler

Clark

1st Place Novice Certamen; 3rd Place Grammar Level 1

Jason

Hutzler

Clark

1st Place Grammar Level 3; 2nd Place Reading Comprehension Poetry Level 3; 2nd Place Advanced Certamen

Ryan

Jones

Clark

1st Place Reading Comprehension Poetry Level 4

Shae

Lewis

Clark

3rd Place Mottoes, Abbreviations Level 4

Rodrigo

Lozano

Clark

1st Place Novice Certamen; 3rd Place Reading Comoprehension Level 1

Rodolfo

Lozano

Clark

1st Place Reading Comprehension Prose Level 3

Luisa

Mader

Clark

1st Place Novice Certamen; 2nd Place Mythology Level 1; 2nd Place Decathlon Level 1

Holly

Matecko

Clark

2nd Place Classical Geography, Monuments Level 2

Evan

McCall

Clark

1st Place Novice Certamen; 2nd Place Roman Life Level 1

Richard

Pollock

Clark

1st Place Roman Life Level 3

Ashwin

Ramanathan

Clark

1st Place Intermediate Certamen; 2nd Place Grammar Level 2; 2nd Place Decathlon Level 2

Aaron

Schulze

Clark

2nd Place Boys Dramatic Interpretation Level 4

Conrad

Seigman

Clark

1st Place Intermediate Certamen

Ruicheng

Tong

Clark

1st Place Roman History Level 3; 1st Place Decathlon Level 3; 2nd Place Advanced Certamen

Valerie

Vacek

Clark

2nd Place Latin Literature Level 1

Nicole

Whitemore

Clark

3rd Place Latin Derivatives Level 1

Robby

Wilson

Clark

2nd Place Mythology Level 3; 2nd Place Advanced Certamen

William

Lee

Clark

Latin Teacher

Cassandra

Alvarado

Health Careers

Greek Life and Literature, 2nd Place, Level 1, Traditional Photography, 2nd Place, Level 2

Bryan

Alvarez

Health Careers

Latin Oratory, 2nd Place, Level 4

Ashley

Bazo

Health Careers

Classical Mosaics, 1st Place, Classical Sculpture, 2nd Place, Level 2, Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Brianna

Bishop

Health Careers

Mottoes, 3rd Place, Level 2

Peyton

Bluhm

Health Careers

Mottoes, 1st Place, Level 3

Karston

Chatland

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Boys, 1st Place, Level 1

Kimy

Chatland

Health Careers

Latin Oratory, 1st Place, Level 2, Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Nelson

Chen

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Boys, 3rd Place

Megan

Chin

Health Careers

Greek Life and Literature, 1st Place, Research Paper, 2nd Place, Level 3

Gershom

Depalubos

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Boys, 2nd Place, Level 2, Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Rahmi

Elahjji

Health Careers

Geography and Monuments, 1st Place, Level 2

Aaron

Garcia

Health Careers

Classical Poetry, 2nd Place, Level 2

Abigail

Garcia

Health Careers

Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Angelina

Iyinbor

Health Careers

Greek History, 3rd Place, Level 2, Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Jerry

Jewell

Health Careers

Mottoes, 2nd Place, Decathlon, 3rd Place, Level 4

Dylan

Kilborn

Health Careers

Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Carol

Lara

Health Careers

Sight Recitation, 2nd Place, Level 1

Samantha

Lin

Health Careers

Greek Derivatives, 2nd Place, Level 3

Kendra

Mack

Health Careers

Greek Life and Literature, 1st Place, Classical Poetry, 1st Place, Level 2, Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Nicole

Makilan

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Boys, 1st Place, Level 3, Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Diana

Mao

Health Careers

Vocabulary, 2nd Place, Latin Derivatives, 3rd Place, Level 4

William

McDonough

Health Careers

Latin Derivatives, 2nd Place, Decathlon, 3rd Place, Essay, 2nd Place, Level 3, Large Catapult, 1st Place

Daniel

Millar

Health Careers

Latin Oratory, 1st Place, Level 3

Jameson

Moore

Health Careers

Large Catapult, 1st Place

Jennyfer

Navarrete

Health Careers

Sight Recitation, 1st Place, Level 4

Ariella

Noorily

Health Careers

Sight Recitation, 1st Place, Dramatic Interpretation Girls, 3rd Place, Level 2

Vivek

Poovathoor

Health Careers

Greek History, 2nd Place, Level 1

Hope

Potter

Health Careers

Miscellaneous Art, 3rd Place, Level 2

Wren

Roberson

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Girls, 3rd Place, Latin Oratory, 2nd Place, Level 1

Lauren

Roberts

Health Careers

Electronic Artwork, 1st Place, Level 1

Andrew

Sun

Health Careers

Roman History, 3rd Place, Dramatic Interpretation Boys, 1st Place, Level 4, Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Alexis

Symcheck

Health Careers

Mottoes, 3rd Place, Level 1

Nghia

Tran

Health Careers

Greek Derivatives, Ist Place, Level 1

Oscar

Tu

Health Careers

Classical Models, 3rd Place, Level 1

Zane

Urbanski

Health Careers

Vocabulary, 1st Place, Level 3, Large Catapult, 1st Place

Brandy

Vickers

Health Careers

Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Diego

Villarreal

Health Careers

Monochromatic Drawing, 2nd Place, Level 3

Grace

Wang

Health Careers

Mythology, 3rd Place, Level 3

Kathleen

Winters

Health Careers

Vocal Ensemble, 3rd Place

Karoline

Xu

Health Careers

Geography and Monuments, 1st Place, Lvele 3

Andrew

Yang

Health Careers

Roman History, 1st Place, Level 1

Eric

Yu

Health Careers

Reading Compehension, Advanced Poetry, 1st place, Level 3

Kevin

Yu

Health Careers

Latin Derivatives, 2nd Place, Level 1

Ellen

Zhang

Health Careers

Dramatic Interpretation Girls, 1st Place, Level 4, Classically Inspired Play, 2nd Place

Ning

Zhao

Health Careers

Latin Derivatives, 2nd Place, Scrapbook - Large School, 3rd Place, Level 2

Grant

Zurcher

Health Careers

Sight Recitation, 1st Place, Reading Comprehension Adv Poetry, 1st Place, Level 5

Clyde

Lehmann

Health Careers

Latin Teacher

John

Chu

Health Careers

Latin Teacher