Tennis

 

TENNIS CENTERS

 

  

ATC - Annemarie Tennis Center
7001 Culebra Rd. ♦ San Antonio, TX  78238
210.397.7592
Contact Tim Godwin

 

NTC - Northside ISD Tennis Center
12045 Leslie Rd. 
♦ Helotes, TX  78023
210.398.1800
Contact Jay Govan 

Click here to view and register
Spring Programs at ATC

 

Click here to view and register
Spring Programs at NTC


Google Maps for ATC


2015-2016 Staff


Google Maps for NTC

The Northside Tennis Program serves eleven High School programs, twenty middle school programs and offers an after school academy, adult clinics and leagues, community classes, tournaments and more at the Annemarie Tennis Center and the Northside Tennis Center.  At each center there are 18 lighted courts, 6 QuickStart courts, 2 backboards and a pro shop.  The courts are accessible to the public for play until 10:00 PM, 7 days a week, except when events are scheduled. 

The tennis coaches at the high schools and middle schools provide instruction and guidance to all students of varying abilities to learn and play tennis and represent their school in competition.  The high school programs consist of two seasons, one in the fall and one in the spring.  The fall is the team season and the spring is the individual season.  At the conclusion of each season is the district tournament to determine who will advance to the next round of the playoffs.  The middle school programs consist of one season which is played in the spring with a team and individual tournament to conclude the season.

Throughout the year we offer an afterschool and summer academy to kids’ ages 5-18.   The academy is tailored to incorporate the technical, tactical, physical & mental/emotional components of the game.  We implement various basket feeding and live ball drills, situational match play and strength and conditioning exercises. 

The staff is here to provide you with quality service.  Our main goal is to grow the game of tennis through our programs and relationships that are created. 


ATC - Calendar of Events

 

NTC - Calendar of Events

Tim Godwin - ATC Manager
USPTR certified professional
24 Years of Experience

 

Jay Govan - NISD Tennis Coordinator
USPTA-1
15 Years of Experience

 

2015 - 2016 Tournaments

NEISD Invitational
Hannah Reyna, O'Connor HS - Girls' Singles B Draw Champion
Lexi Reyna, O'Connor HS - Girls' Singles B Draw Finalist

Alysaa Canales & Amreen Sethi, O'Connor HS - Girls' Doubles B Champions
Sarah Todd & Precious Anselm, O'Connor HS - Girls' Doubles B Finalist

David Wozniak, O'Connor HS - Boys' Singles B Draw 3rd Place

Matthew Quarderer & Pedro Romero, Warren HS - Boys' Doubles B Draw Champions
 
Brandon Black & John Rice, O'Connor HS - Boys' Doubles B Draw Consolation Winners

Dogfight In River City Tournament - Burbank HS
Brennan HS - Varsity Team Champions

David Wagon & Nick Entzi, Brennan HS - Boys' Doubles Champions

​Kylee Armstrong & Branden Arredondo, Brennan HS - Mixed Doubles Consolation Winners

Emily Zamorano & Bridget Lawrence, Brennan HS - Girls' Doubles Consolation Winners

Stasia Jackson, Brennan HS - Girls' Singles Finalist

Joey Vela & Josh Mendiola, Brennan HS - Boys' Doubles Consolation Winners

Dominion Tournament
Dana Yamzon & Sara Camposano, Holmes HS - Girls' Doubles Finalist

San Marcos Invitational - Marshall Team Champions
Paulina Mamani - Girls' Single Champion
Roger Santos & M.J. Villarreal - Boys' Doubles Champions
Angela Avila & Lenore Pryor - Girls' Doubles Finalist
Sebastian Culton - Boys' Singles 3rd Place

Boerne Invitational
David Wozniak, O'Connor HS - Boy's Singles  3rd Place


David Mares & Sarah Mares, Health Careers HS - Mixed Doubles Finalist

Georgetown ISD Tournament 
Matthew Quarderer & Pedro Romero, Warren HS - Boys' Doubles A Draw Champions


David Perales & Ramiro Hernandez, Warren HS - Boy's Doubles B Draw Champions

Marisa Sanchez, Warren HS - Girls' Singles B Draw Consolation Winner

Dominion Winter Classic
Brenda Alexe, Brandeis HS - Girls' Singles Champion


David Wozniak, O'Connor HS - Boys' Singles Consolation Winner


Alysaa Canales & Amreen Sethi, O'Connor HS - Girls' Doubles Consolation Winner
 

Judson Spring Tennis Open
Marshall HS - Team Champions


Paulina Mamani, Marshall HS - Girls' Singles Champion
Roger Santos & MJ Villarreal, Marshall HS - Boys' Doubles Champion


Christina Soto & Hanna Garcia, Brennan HS - Girls' Doubles Champion


Branden Arredondo & Kylee Armstrong, Brennan HS - Mixed Doubles 2nd Place


Carlos Juarez & Chris Swinney, Stevens HS - Boys' Doubles 2nd Place
<photo not available>

2015 District  - JV Team Tennis Tournament
Results

2015 UIL 6A Regional Team Tournament
Results
2015 UIL 4A Regional Team Tournament
Results

2015 District 27 & 28
Final Results

2015 District Team Post Season Tournament
Results

  

  


2015 
Gold Tournament
Draws
Consolation
  

2015
Silver Tournament
Draws
Consolation
      

 

 

Return to the Top