Special Education : Directory

Directors

Marcy Warren, M.S. Ed Director of Special Education
Parent Advisory Committee
397-8742
Melissa Benavidez, M.S. Ed. Assistant Director of Special Education Compliance 397-8742
Shirley Medghalchi, M.Ed. Assistant Director of Special Education Instruction 397-8754

Coordinators

Kathy Haygood Program Coordinator
Speech-Language
397-8751
Pam DeFoore Program Coordinator
PPCD, Child Find, Community Based PPCD
397-8751
Kathy Gureckis, M.Ed., Ed.S. Elementary Area Coordinator
Dual Enrollment, Private Schools
397-8890
Bernadette Roesler, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Residential Facility and Foster and Surrogate Training
397-8739
Sharla Powell. M.Ed.
Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary ESY
397-8856
Jennifer Myers Secondary Area Coordinator
Middle School Specialized Support
397-8886
Annette Van Slambrouck, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Specialized, In-Class Support
397-8825
Alexander Langley, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Special Education Website, Elementary Summer Programs, and Freshman Coordinator
397-8740
Nicole Brooks Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Support Specialist, STAAR ALT
397-8797
Kathleen Cuevas Secondary Area Coordinator
Secondary Summer Programs and Freshmen Coordinator
397-3568
David Delgado, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
Secondary Support Specialist and ESY
397-3562
Naiomi Salcedo, M.A. Secondary Area Coordinator
Specialized Support-Academics, Work Based Learning and VAC
397-8745
Samuel Gonzalez, M.A. Secondary Area Coordinator
Transition and Graduation
397-8859
Alvaro Gomez Secondary Area Coordinator
Secondary Intensive Specialized Instruction and Credit Retrieval
397-8737
Veronica Mechler Area Coordinator for Special Schools
Hearings, Alternative Schools, School-Age Parenting Program, and Freshman Coordinators
397-8753
Latia Bishop
Elementary Area Coordinator
Staff Development
397-8746

Related Services/Lead Specialists

Viva Bacorn Bedside Hospital Program for Children with Medical Disabilities 397-8897
Anita Bamford Physical Therapy 397-2426
Linda Hockett Auditory Services, Orientation & Mobility, Regional Day School for the Deaf, Visual Services 397-1578
Edith Guerrero Elementary Lead Support Specialist 397-7540
Yvette Elmendorf Secondary Lead Support Specialist 397-7540
Rhonda George Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-5482
Yvonne Larralde Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-2418
Janice Mazurek Assistive Technology 397-2460
Lynn Alessandro Homebound 397-8810
Megan Rhoden Music Therapy 397-2546
Michelle Smith Occupational Therapy 397-2429
Donna Umhoefer Adapted Physical Education, Special Olympics 397-2453