Special Education : Directory

Directors

Krista Garcia, M.S. Ed Director of Special Education 397-8742
Melissa Benavidez, M.S. Ed. Asst. Dir. of Special Education for High School Campuses 397-3528
Kathleen Cuevas Asst. Dir. of Special Education for Middle School Campuses 397-3528
Veronica Mechler, M.Ed. Asst. Dir. of Special Education for Elementary School Campuses 397-8754

Coordinators

Latia Bishop
Elementary Area Coordinator
Curriculum & Instruction, Parent Partner, Parent/In-Home Training
397-8746
Susanne Bridges Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Campus Coordinator Meetings, SEAM Agendas, Engagement Academy
397-8859
Nicole Brooks, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
NCI, Safety Care, New Teacher Academy, Secondary Campus Coordinator Meetings
397-8797
Chedra Brown Secondary Area Coordinator
Graduation, Credit Retrieval, Accelerated Instruction
397-8732
Deloris Chandler
Elementary Area Coordinator
Freshman Campus Coordinators, IA Training
397-8890
Jenice Dames Elementary Area Coordinator
BMC Program - All Levels
397-3568
David Delgado, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
High School Hearings, Transition
397-3562
Olivia Gold Secondary Area Coordinator                                                               Freshman Campus Coordinators, Online Training      397-8737
Kathy Haygood, M.S., CCC-SLP Program Coordinator
Speech-Language, Dual Enrollment, Private Schools
397-8751
Alexander Langley, M.A Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary SSI, Special Education Handbook, Legal Framework, Freshman Elementary Campus Coordinators
397-8740
Sharla Powell, M.Ed.
Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary ESY, 1:1, Elementary Procedures
397-8856
Theresa Puckett Program Coordinator                                                                           PPCD, ChildFind, Community Based PPCD 397-8751
Kristen Solis Secondary Area Coordinator                                                                    SSI, Parent Advisory Committee (PAC), Middle School Transition 397-8886
Robert Stevens Elementary Area Coordinator                                                             Elementary Hearings, RF Tracker 397-8739
Valerie Uriegas Secondary Area Coordinator                                                                   Work Based Learning 397-8745
Annette Van Slambrouck, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
ALE Program All Levels
397-8825
Mark Yarber, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Interpreter Training, Special Education Bulletin, Website
397-3514

Related Services/Lead Specialists

Denise Garcia Bedside Hospital Program for Children with Medical Disabilities 397-7546
Anita Bamford Physical Therapy 397-2426
Linda Hockett Auditory Services, Orientation & Mobility, Regional Day School for the Deaf, Visual Services 397-1578
Rhonda George Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-5482
Yvonne Larralde Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-2418
Janice Mazurek Assistive Technology 397-2460
Lynn Alessandro Homebound 397-8810
Megan Rhoden Music Therapy 397-2546
Michelle Smith Occupational Therapy 397-2429
Donna Umhoefer Adapted Physical Education, Special Olympics 397-2453
Jana Hernandez,  M.S., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Program 397-8751
Audrey Rek, M. Ed. Preschool Program for Children with Disabilities/Early Childhood Collaborative Program 397-3569