26 students advance to State History Fair

March 1, 2019

Twenty six Northside students qualified for state history fair competition after success at the regional level. They represent five high schools and one middle school.

This year’s theme is “Triumph and Tragedy in History” and advancing projects include papers, documentaries, performances, websites, and exhibits.

Texas History Day state contest is Saturday, April 27 at the University of Texas at Austin and Bullock Texas State History Museum. The first and second place winners at the state contest will advance to the National History Day contest this summer.

Representing Brandeis HS 

1st row, left to right, Megan Valco, Anna Robichaux, and Kristen Kohler - 1st place group exhibit

2nd row, left to right, Andrew Schofield, Bryan Mendlovitz, and Anthony Vo - 2nd place group documentary

Representing Communications Arts HS are Maya Wray, Kristen Biggs, Dylan Mabry, Sydney Hennon, Anh Adams, and Erika Howlett 

State qualifiers from the Jay Science and Engineering Academy. 

JUNIOR DIVISION

INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

1st place – Ayumi Vasquez – Rudder MS

            * Also won the STEM in History Award

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

1st place – Payton Hiles –Rudder MS

2nd place – Chloe Phan – Rudder MS

GROUP PERFORMANCE

1st place – Merixtell Trevino and Baleigh Salone – Rudder MS

            * Also won Best in Show

SENIOR DIVISION

GROUP DOCUMENTARY

1st place – Lauren Garanzuay, Axa Soria, Erika Howlett, and Anh Adams – Communications Arts HS

2nd place – Bryan Mendolvitz, Anthony Vo, and Andrew Schofield – Brandeis HS

INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY  

1st place – Laura Reilly-Sanchez – Health Careers HS

GROUP EXHIBIT

1st place – Kristen Kohler, Anna Robichaux, and Megan Valco – Brandeis HS

2nd place – Carina Trevino, Angelica Graciano – Jay Science and Engineering Academy

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE  

1st place – Migdalia Vazquez – Brandeis HS

GROUP WEBSITE

1st place – Marcus Curry and Nathaniel Liendo – Jay Science and Engineering Academy

2nd place – Christina Kersey, Lauren Kersey – Harlan HS

INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

2nd place – Lily Rice – Health Careers HS

PAPER

1st place – Maya Wray – Communications Arts HS

2nd place – Kyle Westbrook –Jay Science and Engineering Academy