Students excel at Regional Science Fairs

March 30, 2017

Two Northside high school students have qualified for the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair and three students have qualified for the international competition ISWEEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering and Environment Project) based on their performance at regional competitions.

Gisell Loredo and Yang Liu from Health Careers HS will compete, along with 1,800 other students from 75 countries, at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair in Los Angeles in May. 

Ruthvik Nunna, Brandeis HS, and David Zulli and Luke Weston from Jay Science and Engineering Academy will compete at ISWEEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering and Environmental Project) in Houston in May along with students from 70 countries.

At the middle school level, Cayne Brister and Christian Villarreal from Stinson MS, Mason Ringer from Hobby MS, Erica Vaquera from Vale MS, and Yen-Wen Gaines, Thao-Nhi Tran, Izumi Vazquez, and Ayumi Vazquez from Rudder MS qualified to enter the Broadcom Masters Winners competition next October.

The Alamo Regional Academy of Science and Engineering (ARASE) sponsors two regional competitions for students in south central Texas. NISD middle school and high school students earned numerous grand prizes at these recent events.

Regional Science Fair

The Regional Science Fair was held February 24-26 at St. Mary’s University.

Rudder Middle School won the Alfred G. West Award for school participation and scientific excellence in Earth & Space, Engineering and Environmental categories. 

Winning Best of Fair for Chemistry was Ayumi Vazquez of Rudder MS. 

Middle school students winning Best in Category receiving first or second place and advancing to the state competition were Sebastian Ortega, Folks MS; Mason Ringer and Zoe Garvin, Hobby MS; Izumi Vazquez, Ayumi Vazquez, Emma Maltos, Richard Pena,Yen-Wen Gaines, Thao-Nhi Tran, Vincent Tomasetti, Kyle Ward, Zachary Freeman, Arizai Zapata, Emily Burhans, and Taleen Najar, Rudder MS; Zachary Presley, Christian Villarreal, Cayne Brister, Stinson MS; and Erica Vaquera, Vale MS.  Students winning Best in Category receiving third through fifth place were Breanna Lopez, Jasmine Garza, Alex Kasper, and Joshua Correa, Jones MS; Eva Ayala, Arturo Bernal, and Elijah Hernandez, Ross MS; Alejandra Gonzalez, Mollie Wilson Aleisha Dastas, Jessica Hartshorne, Rudder MS; Kate Millman, Rhyann Smart,Tina Feng, Stinson MS; Luke Stout, Vale MS.

At the high school level, the Jay Science and Engineering Academy won four of the five campus level awards for participation, Science Review protocol, and excellence in Earth & Space, Engineering, Environmental, Math and Computers, and Physics categories.

Fifth Grand prize winners were Retrouvailles Manishimwe, Brandeis HS, and Parker Baillon and Crystal Redfield, both from Jay SEA.

Second Grand Prizes were awarded to Ahila Arulmani and Maddie Chacon and First Grand Prizes went to Gisell Loredo and Yang Liu, all from Health Careers HS.

Regional Junior Academy of Science

The Regional Junior Academy of Science was held January 28 at the Robert E. Lee STEM Academy. Students presented their experimental designs and results to a panel of professional scientists and engineers who then questioned the students about their work.

At the middle school level, Rudder MS students earned one Second Grand Prize (Vincent Tomasetti), two Third Grand Prizes (Emma Maltos and Izumi Vazquez) and one Fifth Grand Prize (Kyle Ward). 

At the high school level, First Grand Prizes were awarded to Shejan Shuza and Nathaniel Ledbetter-Ferri, from the Jay Science and Engineering Academy, and Retrouvailles Manishimwe from Brandeis HS. 

Second Grand Prizes went to Midori Flores and Luke Weston; Third Grand Prize was awarded to Diego Pensado; Fourth Grand Prize went to Michael Casas, and Fifth Grand Prizes were awarded to Adam Spiegel and Crystal Redfield. All attend the Jay Science and Engineering Academy

For complete results:

2017 Alamo Junior Academy of Science (middle schools)

2017 Alamo Junior Academy of Science (high schools)

2017 Alamo Science Fair (middle schools)

2017 Alamo Science Fair (high schools)

2017 Alamo Science Fair-Special Awards