NISD Jazz Students Selected for TMEA Region 29 Jazz Ensemble

Congratulations to NISD jazz students for selection to the 2019-20 TMEA Region 29 Jazz Ensembles. These students will rehearse together on Friday, November 15 and be in concert on Saturday, November 16 at Brandeis HS.  Concerts begin at 3:00 pm, November 16.  Mr. Warren Sneed, Director of Jazz Studies at the Houston School of Performing and Visual Arts will conduct Jazz Ensemble I.  Mr. Sal Mauricio, Assistant Director of Bands at Boerne Champion HS, will conduct Jazz Ensemble II.
 
Free admission is available for this concert.
TMEA 2019 REGION 29 JAZZ ENSEMBLES
   
     
JAZZ ENSEMBLE 1  
Clinician: Mr. Warren Sneed
     
NAME: INSTRUMENT: SCHOOL:
Skanda Hebbale Alto Saxophone 1 Health Careers HS
Dylan Knowles Alto Saxophone 2 Clark HS
James Rubino Tenor Saxophone 1 Brennan HS
Tyler Jenks Tenor Saxophone 2 Taft HS
Juan Santos Baritone Saxophone Warren HS
Jacob Chavez Trumpet 1 O'Connor HS
Aaron Bennett Trumpet 2 Brennan HS
Logan Francesco Trumpet 3 Brandeis HS
Andrew Schofield Trumpet 4 Brandeis HS
Austin Salmon Trumpet 5 Brennan HS
Dustin Garza Trombone 1 Warren HS
Benecio Samudio Trombone 2 Stevens HS
Jonathan Flores Trombone 3 Brandeis HS
Darim Alam Bass Trombone 1 Warren HS
Ryan Ornelas Bass Trombone 2 Warren HS
Ezra Rodriguez Guitar Taft HS
Nevin Fink Piano Brandeis HS
Nathaniel Lopez Bass Guitar Stevens HS
Alec Jimenez Drumset 1 Brandeis HS
Fernando Pena Drumset 2 Brandeis HS
     
     
JAZZ ENSEMBLE 2
 
Clinician: Mr. Sal Mauricio
     
NAME: INSTRUMENT: SCHOOL:
Caleb Williams Alto Saxophone 1 Champion HS
Seth Sandoval Alto Saxophone 2 Warren HS
Paul Schnoebelen Tenor Saxophone 1 O'Connor HS
Dominic Farrell Tenor Saxophone 2 Clark HS
Keith Williford Baritone Saxophone Taft HS
Jonathan Bjerken Trumpet 1 Brandeis HS
Trevor Zajdel Trumpet 2 Brennan HS
Kyle Ohm Trumpet 3 Brennan HS
Leo Filyk Trumpet 4 Brandeis HS
Adrik Guerrero Trumpet 5 Taft HS
Robert Bolton Trombone 1 Taft HS
Brayton Moschenross Trombone 2 Brandeis HS
Caelan Matthews Trombone 3 Brandeis HS
Devin McWilliams Bass Trombone 1 Clark HS
Ian Hoggard Bass Trombone 2 Brandeis HS
Micah Ware Guitar Brandeis HS
Levi Rodriguez Piano Taft HS
Matthew Sepko Bass Guitar O'Connor HS
Alex Juarbe Drumset 1 Taft HS
Carly Amaya Drumset 2 Brandeis HS