High School One-Act Play

Awards and show programs, students performing in competition productions, and students with awards.

2019 District 28 5A Zone One-Act Play Contest

March 5, 2019 @ Southside High School

Harlan

 

2019 District 28 6A Zone 1 One-Act Play Contest

March 6, 2019 @ Clark High School  12:00 PM

Jay

Brennan

Brandeis

Holmes

Marshall

 

2019 District 28 6A Zone 2 One-Act Play Contest

March 7, 2019 @ Clark High School 12:00 PM

Warren

Stevens

Taft

Clark

O’Connor

 

2019 District 28 5A One-Act Play Contest

March 8, 2019 @ Southwest Legacy High School

 

2019 District 28 6A One-Act Play Contest

March 22, 2019 @ Clark High School 1:00 PM

 

2019 Bi-District 27 & 28 5A One-Act Play Contest

TBA

 

2019 Bi-District 27 & 28 6A One-Act Play Contest

March 28, 2019 @ Madison High School 1:00 PM

 

2019 5A Region IV, Area 1 One-Act Play Contest

April 6, 2019 @ Southwest Legacy High School

 

2019 6A Region IV, Area 1 One-Act Play Contest

April 6, 2019 @ Smithson Valley High School  1:00 PM

 

2019 5A Region IV One-Act Play Contest

April 16, 2019 @ Southwest High School

 

2019 6A Region IV One-Act Play Contest

April 15, 2019 @ Southside High School

 

 

Past Results

 

2018 Bi-District 26 & 28 6A Contest

Advancing Show

And the Rain Came to Mayfield – Warren - Director:  Cody Eoff 

 

2018 District 28 6A Contest

Advancing Shows

And the Rain Came to Mayfield – Warren - Director:  Cody Eoff

Las Soldedaras – Jay -  Directors: Nora Moreno-Jarrell & Morgan Gardiner

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime – Stevens – Directors:  Juan Calderon, Alexa McLatcher, & Tara Welch

Alternate:  Alice in Wonderland – Brandeis - Directors:  Nathan Barrientes, Gabe Fuentes, & Bobby Sepulveda

 

Jennifer Friedrich Outstanding Tech Crew Award

Warren High School

 

2018 District 28 6A Zone 2 Contest

Advancing Shows

And the Rain Came to Mayfield – Warren - Director:  Cody Eoff

Alice in Wonderland – Brandeis - Directors:  Nathan Barrientes, Gabe Fuentes, & Bobby Sepulveda

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime – Stevens – Directors:  Juan Calderon, Alexa McLatcher, & Tara Welch

Alternate: The Glass Menagerie – Holmes – Directors: Kirk Logan & Phoenix Garza

 

All-Star Tech Crew                                                           

Noah Contreras, Holmes                                                

Jacob Berajas, Stevens                                                  

Destiny Roberts, Warren                                                 

Emily Cuppers, Clark                                                      

Emily Simoneaux, Brandeis                                           

 

All-Star Cast                                                                                     

Zacarias Zepeda, Stevens

Alex Garcia, Clark

Isabel Lyda, Stevens

Tyler Gonzales, Warren

Leah Simonetta, Brandeis

Madison Rogers, Holmes

Miranda Dean, Brandeis 

Samuel Egger, Stevens    

 

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast                                                

Kailey Payne, Holmes                                                                                                 

Bryan Richards, Warren

Micah Jones, Brandeis                                                 

Marco Martinez, Clark                                                   

Sarah Amber Wood, Stevens

Derek Laird, Holmes                                                      

Nathaniel Scribner, Brandeis                                         

Maggie Moreno, Warren

 

Best Actor

Gabe Ortega, Warren

 

Best Actress

Julietta Zarate

 

 

2018 District 28 6A Zone 1 Contest

Advancing Shows

Six Degrees of Separation – Taft HS - Directors: Amanda Pyle & Michael Song

The Elephant Man – O’Connor - Directors: Michael Arellano, Billy DeLeon, & Kaitlyn Wood

Las Soldedaras – Jay -  Directors: Nora Moreno-Jarrell & Morgan Gardiner

Alternate: The Dearly Departed – Marshall - Directors: Justin Tidwell & Tyler Askins

 

All-Star Tech Crew                                                           

Corwin Rios, Jay                                                               

Nicholas Bedell, Marshall                                                  

Arya Alba, Taft                                                                  

Eva Apelt, O’Connor                                                         

Grace Logan, Brennan

 

 All-Star Cast

Jenny Stewart, Marshall

Samantha Jiminez, Jay

Julia Marino, Taft                                                

Eli Laborde-Martin, O’Connor

Cassandra Woodworth, Brennan

Fernando Frias, Taft

 Amanda Stehle, Brennan

Monica Mejia, Jay

 

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast                                      

Gabriella Calloway, Marshall                                             

Alexa Vandetti, Jay

Quenton Babineaux, Taft                                                  

Lauren Cole, O’Connor                                                      

Gianna Gutierrez, Brennan

Kate Eldredge, Marshall                                                    

Elizabeth Ramirez, Brennan                                              

Arlene Serrato, Jay

 

Best Actor

Nick Guerra, O’Connor

 

Best Actress

Vida Jarrell, Jay