Bilingual/ESL Staff

Noelia Benson

Director

Bilingual/ESL Elementary Specialists
Assist teacher in planning and scheduling the instructional program for LEP students. Serve as a resource person to campus administrators, content area instructional specialists, bilingual and non-bilingual teachers, counselors, special education, and other support personnel.


BIL* ESL^ DL+

 

Linda Espinoza
Bilingual/ESL Specialist
(210) 397-8139

Aue, Beard, Boone, Blattman, Carnahan^, Colonies North^, Driggers*, Ellison*, Esparza*+, Evers, Glenoaks*,^ Howsman*+, Leon Springs, Leon Valley*, Linton, Locke Hill, Martin*, McAndrew, McDermott*, Oak Hills Terrace, Powell, Raba^, Rhodes, Thornton^, Villarreal*^+

 

Alma Martinez
Bilingual/ESL Specialist
(210) 397-8187

Allen*, Braun Station, Cable*^, Carson, Coon, Elrod, Fisher*, Glass, Glenn*, Helotes, Los Reyes*, Mary Hull*, May*^+, Meadow Village, Michael, Myers*, Passmore*+, Scobee, Valley Hi, Wanke*+, Westwood Terrace*.

 

Mayra Gutierrez-Ibarra
Bilingual/ESL Specialist
(210) 397-8172

Adams Hill^, Alternative Schools, Behlau, Brauchle, Burke*, Cody*, Fernandez^, Forester*, Franklin, Galm, Hatchett^, Henderson*, Hoffman, Holmgreen, Knowlton*, Langley*^, Lewis, Lieck, Mead, Mireles^, Murnin, Nellie Reddix, Nichols, Northside Children Ctr, North West Crossing*^, Ott, Steubing^, Timerwilde.


Secondary ESOL Specialists

Coordinate the ESOL program at the High Schools & Middle Schools. Provides staff development in second language acquisition for teachers and administrators, LPAC training, and attend ARDs for Limited English proficient students.

Rosario Krause
High School ESOL
Specialist
(210) 397-8159

Brandeis, Brennan, Clark, Holmes, Jay, Marshall, O'Connor, Stevens, Taft, Warren, Northside Alternative, Business Careers, Communication Arts, Excel Academy, Health Careers, Homebound, Holmgreen Jr/Sr, and South Texas Academy.

 

Maria (Lulu) Mendez
Middle School ESOL
Specialist
(210) 397-8154

Bernal, Briscoe, Connally, Folks, Garcia, Hobby, Jefferson, Jones, Jordan, Luna, Neff, Pease, Rawlinson, Rayburn, Ross, Rudder, Stevenson, Stinson, Vale, Zachry, NAMS North, NAMS South.

Additional Elementary Campuses: Krueger, Kuentz, Scarborough, Ward


Instructional Support Teachers Elementary & Secondary

Provide support to Bilingual & ESL Campuses.

Erlinda Valderas
I.S.T. Spanish Literacy
(210) 397-0342
 
Lilia Zamudio
I.S.T. Elem.Sci&Social Stud.
(210) 397-7755

Bilingual/ESL Support Staff

Agda Alderete
Director Sectretary/Bookkeeper
(210) 397-8173
 
Myrna C. Cervantes
Parent/Language Translation Coordinator
(210) 397-3560

Testing and Evaluation Department

(Student Placement Center now under the Testing & Evaluation Dept)

Click for T&E website

Updated 9/18/2015