Special Education : Directory

Directors

Krista Garcia, M.S. Ed Director of Special Education 397-8742
Melissa Benavidez, M.S. Ed. Assistant Director of Special Education for Secondary Campuses 397-8742
Veronica Mechler, M.Ed. Assistant Director of Special Education for Elementary Campuses 397-8754

Coordinators

Kathy Haygood, M.S., CCC-SLP Program Coordinator
Speech-Language, Dual Enrollment, Private Schools
397-8751
Theresa Puckett Program Coordinator
PPCD, Child Find, Community Based PPCD
397-8751
Kathy Gureckis, M.Ed., Ed.S. Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Hearings, ARD Facilitation
397-8890
Bernadette Roesler, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Residential Facility and Foster and Surrogate Training, Instructional Assistant Training
397-8739
Sharla Powell, M.Ed.
Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary ESY, 1:1, Elementary Procedures
397-8856
Kristen Solis Secondary Area Coordinator
Secondary SSI, Parent Advisory Committee, 1:1, Secondary Procedures
397-8886
Annette Van Slambrouck, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
ALE Program All Levels, Reading A-Z
397-8825
Alexander Langley, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary SSI, Special Education Handbook, Legal Framework, Freshman Elementary Campus Coordinators
397-8740
Nicole Brooks, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
NCI, Safety Care, Secondary Staff Development
397-8797
Jenice Dames Elementary Area Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                         BMC Program All Levels 397-3568
David Delgado, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
High School Hearings, PBIS
397-3562
Valerie Uriegas Secondary Area Coordinator
Transition, Work-Based Learning
397-8745
Susanne Bridges Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Staff Development, Elementary Campus Coordinator Meetings, SEAM Agendas
397-8859
Olivia Gold Secondary Area Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                         Middle School Hearings, Special Education Handbook, Freshman Secondary Campus Coordinators 397-8737
Mark Yarber, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Interpreter Training, LLI, Special Education Bulletin, Twitter, Facebook, Internet
397-3514
Latia Bishop
Elementary Area Coordinator
Curriculum & Instruction, Parent Partner, Parent/In-Home Training, Elementary Campus Coordinator Meetings
397-8746

Related Services/Lead Specialists

Denise Garcia Bedside Hospital Program for Children with Medical Disabilities 397-7546
Anita Bamford Physical Therapy 397-2426
Linda Hockett Auditory Services, Orientation & Mobility, Regional Day School for the Deaf, Visual Services 397-1578
Rhonda George Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-5482
Yvonne Larralde Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-2418
Janice Mazurek Assistive Technology 397-2460
Lynn Alessandro Homebound 397-8810
Megan Rhoden Music Therapy 397-2546
Michelle Smith Occupational Therapy 397-2429
Donna Umhoefer Adapted Physical Education, Special Olympics 397-2453
Jana Hernandez,  M.S., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Program 397-8751