Special Education : Directory

Directors

Krista Garcia, M.S. Ed Director of Special Education 397-8742
Valerie Uriegas Asst. Dir. of Special Education for High School Campuses 397-8754
Kathleen Cuevas Asst. Dir. of Special Education for Middle School Campuses 397-8754
Veronica Mechler, M.Ed. Asst. Dir. of Special Education for Elementary School Campuses 397-8754

Coordinators

Latia Bishop
Elementary Area Coordinator
ARD Facilitation Training, Medicaid Billing, Bilingual Exit-Criteria Training
397-8746
Susanne Bridges Elementary Area Coordinator
eNgagement Academy, ES Campus Coordinator Meetings, SEAM Agendas, Spanish ARD Interpreter Training
397-8859
Nicole Brooks, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
Summer School/SSI, Campus Coordinator Bulletin, MS Coordinator Meetings, MS SEAM Agendas
397-8797
Chedra Brown Secondary Area Coordinator
Edgenuity, Graduation, SPP14, HS SEAM Agendas, HS Coordinator Meetings
397-8732
Deloris Chandler, M.Ed
Elementary Area Coordinator
BMC All Levels
397-8890
Jenice Dames Elementary Area Coordinator
AI/VI All Levels, RDSP
397-3568
David Delgado, M.Ed. Secondary Area Coordinator
SPP 13, HS Hearings/CAT IV Review
397-3562
Olivia Gold Secondary Area Coordinator                                                                      MS Hearings/CAT IV Review, Secondary Freshman Coordinator Meetings, NCI All Levels, Safety Care All Levels     397-8737
Michelle Kolar, M.A., CCC-SLP Program Coordinator
Speech-Language, Dual Enrollment, Private Schools
397-8751
Rosemary Mata-Sonora Elementary Area Coordinator                                                                    Elementary Transition, Twitter, Parent Advisory Committee (PAC), Tappestry Conference, Parent Survey, Elementary Summer School/SSI         397-8778
Crystal Perez Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary Freshman Coordinator Meetings, Elementary New Teacher Academy
397-8740
Sharla Powell, M.Ed.
Secondary Area Coordinator
ESY, WBL, Transition
397-8856
Theresa Puckett Program Coordinator                                                                                PPCD, ChildFind, Community Based PPCD 397-8751
Kristen Solis Secondary Area Coordinator                                                                    Staff Development, Secondary New Teacher Academy, MS Transition, Feb/Oct PD 397-8886
Jennifer-C Davidson, M.Ed. Elementary Area Coordinator                                                                  RF Tracker, Foster/Surrogate Parent Trainings, Elementary School Hearings/MDRs 397-8739
Annette Van Slambrouck, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
ALE Program All Levels
397-8825
Mark Yarber, M.A. Elementary Area Coordinator
Elementary C&I Meetings, IA Training, Employee Connection, SE Website, Online Training
397-3514

Related Services/Lead Specialists

Denise Garcia Bedside Hospital Program for Children with Medical Disabilities 397-7546
Anita Bamford Physical Therapy 397-2426
Laura Riddell Auditory Services, Orientation & Mobility, Regional Day School for the Deaf, Visual Services 397-1578
Rhonda George Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-5482
Yvonne Larralde Social Services Care Manager Caseworker 397-2418
Janis Mazurek, M.A., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Program, Assistive Technology 397-2460
Lynn Alessandro Homebound 397-8810
Courtney Hight Music Therapy 397-2546
Michelle Smith Occupational Therapy 397-2429
Donna Umhoefer Adapted Physical Education, Special Olympics 397-2453
Jana Hernandez,  M.S., CCC-SLP Speech Language Pathology Program 397-8751
Audrey Rek, M. Ed. Preschool Program for Children with Disabilities/Early Childhood Collaborative Program 397-3569