Track and Fielders recognized for state UIL accomplishments

May 20, 2011

NISD student athletes qualified for the state track and field meet in their respective events on May 13 and 14 in Austin, Texas. These students represent the finest track and field athletes in Region 4.

The honorees are:

Alexis

Vick

Brandeis

Track State Qualifier

800 Meter Run

Judy

Dittmar

Brandeis

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Travis

Cooke

Clark

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Brandon

Yates

Clark

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Ryan

Jones

Clark

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Brian

Socha

Clark

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Rodney

Wilson

Clark

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Stephanie

Barlow

Holmes

Track State Qualifier

1600 Meter Run and 3200 Meter Run

Steve

Barlow

Holmes

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Cherrelle

Richardson

Jay

Track State Qualifier

100 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Relay

Emily

Badillo

Jay

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Shawnte

Duke

Jay

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Sydney

Getfield

Jay

Track State Qualifier

400 Meter Relay

Tiffanie

Huerta

Jay

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Michaela

Palu

Marshall

Track State Qualifier

High Jump

Josh

Rangel

Marshall

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Amanda

Bishop

O'Connor

Track State Qualifier

3200 Meter Run

Gloria

DelaTorre

O'Connor

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Ryan

McCann

O'Connor

Track State Qualifier

3200 Meter Run

Greg

Maxwell

O'Connor

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Samantha

Turner

Stevens

Track State Qualifier

Shot Put

Kayla

Hunt

Stevens

Track State Qualifier

Triple Jump

Tracy

Hesson

Stevens

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Mykkele

Thompson

Stevens

Track State Qualifier

Long Jump

Greg

Felux

Stevens

Coach Track State Qualifier

 

Birjilio

Griggs

Warren

Track State Qualifier

100 Meter Dash 

Gregory

Coleman

Warren

Track State Qualifier

300 Meter Hurdles

Mark

Miller

Warren

Coach Track State Qualifier