NISD students named scholar finalists in National Hispanic Recognition Program

January 21, 2011

Northside students were named scholar finalists in the 2010-11 National Hispanic Recognition Program. The National Hispanic Recognition Program is a College Board program that provides national recognition of the exceptional academic achievements of Hispanic high school seniors and identifies academically well-prepared Hispanic high school seniors for postsecondary institutions. Student honorees include:

Aryana

Cruz

Brandeis High School

Jasmine

Gonzales

Brandeis High School

Debora

Hinojosa

Brandeis High School

Christine

Londergan

Brandeis High School

Lauren

Rangel

Business Careers High School

Christian

Alonzo

Clark High School

Ashley

Barasa

Clark High School

Matthew

Herzik

Clark High School

Jacqueline

Rayne

Clark High School

Adrienne

Teter

Clark High School

Sarah

Wanieck

Clark High School

Connor

Anderson

Communications Arts High School

Lucas

Arredondo

Communications Arts High School

Zachary

Gonzales

Communications Arts High School

Clinton

Hamilton

Communications Arts High School

John

Maldonado

Communications Arts High School

Erica

Skerrett

Communications Arts High School

Kaitlin

Thogmartin

Communications Arts High School

Gilberto

Valdes

Communications Arts High School

Katelyn

Williams

Communications Arts High School

Clarissa

Charles

Health Careers High School

Susan

Hurtado

Health Careers High School

Bernard

Kauffman

Health Careers High School

Jennyfer

Navarrete

Health Careers High School

Acacia

Nawrocik-Madrid

Health Careers High School

Donald

Perez

Health Careers High School

Daniela

Recalde

Health Careers High School

Fortino

Velasco

Health Careers High School

Alyssa

Bennett

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Ariana

Brown

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Kelashandra

Clabaugh

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Carolina

Lopoez-Trevino

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Brandon

Martinez

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Stephanie

Ortiez

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

David

Rosa

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Robert

Toedt

Jay Science & Engineering Academy

Jake

Ayala

Marshall High School

Cy

Galindo

Marshall High School

Richard

Guerrero

Marshall High School

Julio

Ramon

Marshall High School

Jaaron

Botello

O'Connor High School

Kacey

Jezewski

O'Connor High School

Naomi

Carrillo

Taft High School

Alexis

DeJesus

Taft High School

Jessica

Juarez

Taft High School

Scott

Rodriguez

Taft High School

Melisa

Alanis

Warren High School

Christian

Frausto

Warren High School

Bianca

Guerrero

Warren High School

Matthew

Gutierrez

Warren High School

Haleigh

Vera

Warren High School